Russian version Russian English version English
We are in social networks: facebook вконтакте одноклассники

Visa support

visa supportFor registration of the Russian VISA, we are ready to send the booking confirmation in our hostel.

All foreign citizens are required to have valid Russian entry visa for travelling to Russia (except citizens of countries having agreements on the abolishment of the visa regime (visa-free regime) with RF).

For short-term visits to Russia (for no longer than 30 days) a tourist visa is more preferable. IMPORTANT: a tourist visa grants no right for work on the territory of the Russian Federation.

Russian visas are issued by Russian consulates in your home country based on visa support documents (Foreign Tourist Reception Confirmation and Tourist Voucher) drawn up and sealed by an authorized Russian company included into the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators.

For obtaining Russian entry visa the following documents should be presented to Russian consulates in your home country:

— completed application form, one per person (please be advised that TOURISM should be mentioned as purpose of your visit in the application form at the Russian Consulate);
— valid national passport (having 2 sheets for visas, validity exceeding no less than 6 — months after the date of departure);
— 1 matte (black-and-white or coloured) passport-size photograph (without a hat and sun-glasses) or 3 visa photographs on supplementary forms;
— visa support documents (Foreign Tourist Reception Confirmation and Tourist Voucher).

Important note: The period if issuing and visa fee (paid at Russian consulates) can vary according to your home country regulations. The visa fee varies according to your home country regulations, the period of issuing and the category of visa granted. The Russian consulates can demand additional documents. Please, enquire at the Russian consulate in your home country.